Fenton & Keller updates that include information about events, seminars and developments at the firm.
[…] The Court resolved the ambiguity using several well-known rules of statutory interpretation. First, the Court noted that statutory provisions such as § 21080 must not be considered in isolation, but rather in the context of the entire statute. Next, the Court noted that where an express definition of a term is provided, it is usually binding on the courts.
Applying these rules, the Court noted the term “project” was defined in CEQA at § 21065, which, as noted, provides that an activity is a “project” if it may cause “either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment.”