Fenton & Keller updates that include information about events, seminars and developments at the firm.
[…] A group known as the Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc. (UMMP) challenged the zoning code amendment in court, arguing the City was required to conduct environmental review.
CEQA is a statutory scheme found in the California Public Resources Code that was enacted to ensure public agencies inform their decision-making with environmental considerations.
Generally, CEQA applies to “projects,” which is defined under CEQA, at Public Resources Code § 21065, as an activity that may cause “either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment.” This definition requires a public agency to make a factual determination regarding the impact of the proposed activity.